WRONGFUL DISCHARGE-WHISTLEBLOWER-PENNSYLVANIA STANDARD
[…] As to the whistleblower claim, Appellees argued that they were entitled to summary judgment because Javitz failed to establish that Schnelly was acting as a county employee when the alleged recordings occurred and further, that Javitz was fired for poor performance. We are called on to review the Commonwealth Court’s conclusion that Javitz failed to establish the causal connection element of her whistleblower claim because she did not put forth direct evidence that she was instructed not to make a report of wrongdoing or threatened with adverse employment action for making such a report. Section 3(a) provides the following:

(a) Persons not to be discharged.–No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer as defined in this act.

To establish a prima facie case of a violation of Section 3(a), an employee must establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee had reported or was about to report in good faith, verbally or in writing, an instance of wrongdoing or waste to the employer or an appropriate authority.” Id. § 1424(b). In the case of alleged retaliatory termination, the employee must show a causal connection between the report of wrongdoing and the termination.