Tibbitt v. Eagle Home Insps., LLC, 2023 Pa. Super. LEXIS 506 (October 30, 2023) (Lazarus, J.).
[…] Pneumo Abex Corp., 602 Pa. 627, 981 A.2d 198, 211 (Pa. 2009), citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1251 (8th ed. 2004) (“A statute of repose is defined as a ‘statute barring any suit that is brought after a specified time since the defendant acted . . . , even if this period ends before the plaintiff has suffered a resulting injury.”).
§ 7512. Statute of limitations.
An action to recover damages arising from a home inspection report must be commenced within one year after the date the report is delivered.
68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7512. While the heading of section 7512 is “Statute of limitations,” section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act provides that “[t]he headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control[,] but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 (emphasis added).