MEDICAL MALPRACTICE-MANOR CARE
[…] Nonetheless, the Court grants Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on this claim. The Court agrees with Defendants that the Amended Complaint’s references to “35 P.S. §10225.101 et seq.” are insufficiently specific in a manner already addressed in the preliminary objections and highlighted in Defendants’ Answer. Broad averments to an Act with over twenty sections are insufficient to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Further, although Plaintiff has adequately and specifically stated a claim for negligence per se premised on a violation of §10225.701, the record fails to support such a claim. Section 10225.701 imposes a reporting requirement upon “[a]n employee or administrator who has reasonable cause to suspect that a recipient is a victim of abuse….” Dr. Dupee’s opinion on the Older Adults Protective Services Act claim was clearly not addressed to this requirement of “abuse”, instead concluding “Mr.