MEDICAL MALPRACTICE – NEGLIGENCE – INFORMED CONSENT – DOCTORS CHOICE OF PROCEDURE
[…] The trial court concluded Dr. Raijman “is not qualified to opine on the standard of care applicable to Dr. Buzas.” The court based this determination solely on the fact that Dr. Raijman is board certified in internal medicine and gastroenterology, not colorectal surgery, the specialty of Dr. Buzas.

While it is undisputed that Dr. Raijman works in a different subspecialty, the court made no determination of whether the two subspecialities have “a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue,” another avenue allowed by Section 512(c).

Further, the trial court made no determination with regard to Section 512(e). “[Section 512(e)] allows a court to waive the same specialty and board certification requirements for an expert testifying as to a standard of care if the court determines that the expert possesses sufficient training, experience, and knowledge to provide the testimony as a result of active involvement in … medicine in a … related field of medicine within the previous five-year time period.” George v. Ellis, 2006 PA Super 306, 911 A.2d 121, 131 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing 40 P.S. § 1303.512(e)).

Accordingly, we agree it was improper to hold that Dr.