MEDICAL MALPRACTICE – DISCOVERY – PRIVILEGED MATERIALS – PEER REVIEW – PROCEDURE
[…] Therefore, we conclude that this assertion was sufficient to present the trial court with the opportunity to consider the issue of whether the documents constituted patient safety work product under any of the three subsections of the PSQIA, and we decline to find waiver under these circumstances. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a); Gustine Uniontown Assocs., Ltd., supra.

Information that constitutes “patient safety work product” under the “deliberations or analysis” option set forth in section 299b-21(7)(A)(ii), is protected when it is done within the patient safety evaluation system. Notably, “‘patient safety work product’ excludes ‘information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system.’” Ungurian, supra at 795 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii)).

Here, the Main Line Defendants introduced an affidavit from Ms.