CONSTITUTIONAL LAW-SECOND AMENDMENT-GUN CONTROL-RIGHT TO SUE-RETAILER THAT SOLD FIREARM
[…] assert their action satisfies the “product liability exception” in Section 7903(5)(A)(v), which exempts from the definition of “qualified civil liability actions:” [A]n action for death, physical injuries or property damage resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product, when used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner, except that where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting death personal injuries or property damage[.] 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). Here, the parties do not contest that Plaintiffs’ Complaint is “an action for death, physical injuries or property damage resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product, when used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner[.]” (only arguing the “exception to the exception” renders the product liability exception inapplicable).