Car Accidents Articles
[…] The provider chiropractor who commenced a civil action for his bills together with a request for attorney’s fees and triple damages.  The court ruled that the attorney’s fees section of 1797(b)(4) only applied where the insurance company did not first submit the bills to a peer review organization.  If a peer review organization was utilized first, then attorney’s fees cannot be collected by the provider when they sue and win. The legislature has provided for fee awards only in relation to matters pursued under subparagraph (b)(4), 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(6), which applies only to insurer refusals-to-pay for treatment “the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO,” § 1797(b)(4).  Herd Chiropractic Clinic v. State Farm, 64 A.3d 1058 (Pa. 2013).

 

Travelers refused to pay for physical therapy in connection with 2008-2009 claims based upon 2003 peer review.  The parties agreed that the fees were reasonable and necessary.