Medical Malpractice
[…] For reference, below is the pertinent portion of the Pennsylvania Statute outlining the time limit to file a medical malpractice claim.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524. (2) Two year limitation.

“An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.”

In addition, Pennsylvania is now faced for the first time with the statute of repose in medical malpractice cases.
The statute can be found at 40 P.S. § 1303.513, that reads in its entirety as follows:

Section 513. Statute of repose

(a) General rule. – Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c), no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract.

(b) Injuries caused by foreign object. – If the injury is or was caused by a foreign object unintentionally left in the individual’s body, the limitation in subsection (a) shall not apply.

(c) Injuries of minors. – No cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim maybe commenced by or on behalf of a minor after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract or after the minor attains the age of 20 years, whichever is later.

(d) Death or survival actions. – If the claim is brought under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.

(e) Applicability. – No cause of action barred prior to the effective date of this section shall be revived by reason of the enactment of this section.

(f) Definition. – For purposes of this section, a “minor” is an individual who has not yet attaine the age of 18 years.

Gynecological injury possible from some surgical procedures

Women’s health issues are a big concern here in Pennsylvania and nationwide.