Azaravich, L. v. Wilkes-Barre Hospital, Superior Court of Pennsylvania, decided June 5, 2024.
[…] If it is determined that the person is severely mentally
J-A27018-23-10-disabled and in need of emergency treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately. If the physician does not so find, or if at any time it appears there is no longer a need for immediate treatment, the person shall be discharged and returned to such place as he may reasonably direct. The physician shall make a record of the examination and his findings. . . . Section 114 of the MHPA states: In the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, a county administrator, a director of a facility, a physician, a peace officer or any authorized person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that a person be discharged, or placed under partial hospitalization, outpatient care or leave of absence, or that the restraint upon such person be otherwise reduced, or a county administrator or other authorized person who denies an application for voluntary treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment, shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such decision or any of its consequences. In this context, “gross negligence” means “a form of negligence where the facts support substantially more than ordinary carelessness, inadvertence, laxity, or indifference.